Giant Panda, also known under the name Panda bear is a bear native Western region, Central and South Western China. With a population of less than 1 500 in the wild and about 250 in captivity, classified ailuropoda as a threatened species by the International Union for conservation of nature (IUCN). The Giant Panda is one of the main reasons for the drastic reduction of its population. While many people recognize this enormous type with ease, with their different functions, few actually know where they live on the Panda. Abound in a matter of time; the population today is limited to a few regions in natural habitats.
Are Panda is still live?
The issue is very confusing, because the term "Panda", which is often used to refer to them to preserve Giant Panda's are sometimes used to refer to the Red Panda. These two species are not interconnected.
Where Do Pandas Live?
One of the most interesting events is the Habitat for Giant Panda. There are essentially two subspecies of Giant Panda, whose each region where they are. In the town of Qinling Panda is restricted to the Qinling Mountains in Shaanxi Province, while the population of Sichuan Panda are found in small areas in the provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu.
Usually located at a height of 1500 meters in 3 000, with its Giant Panda Habitat in the foothills in many regions. Deforestation and the degradation of the population has been driven to their regions of high altitude outside their natural habitat. These heights the Panda lives in deciduous forests, with dense bamboo growth coniferous forests. In fact, the diet of bamboo is the main components of the Giant Panda. Coniferous forests are characterized typically by heavy rains and cloud cover thickness for most of the time. However, the Panda has adapted very well to these conditions. Even if they are adequate with adults to Panda's 1.5 m long and weighing 330 pounds, is an excellent tree climber.
Where red panda?
It is very often confused with another Member of the Kingdom Animalia, Red Panda, connected with the Giant Panda. Than the one associated with bears and raccoons, Red Panda, finally a distinct species and the only member of the small family panda. These species from temperate forests in the Himalayas, Nepal, Burma, Bhutan, China, India, to be precise.
Facts about Panda
Giant Panda in the ranking of popularity among the different animals in the wild, but when it comes to numbers is a very rare animal on this planet. Here are some interesting facts about Panda.
* Black hair in their ears, to provide corrections, mouth, eye in the legs and shoulders to preserve the exact appearance of the giant panda is one of the most popular animals in the world.
* Although they classified carnivorous, is 99 percent of the Food Giant Panda made out of bamboo. Unlike bamboo shoots live the fruit, vegetables, rodents, and sometimes young musk deer.
* One of the most unusual facts of the giant panda is unlike other bear species, the giant panda is not rest.
* Panda spawning season extends from March to may, After a period of 5 months ' gestation, the female gives birth to litters of 1 or 2.
* Panda is very docile in nature, but the reported attacks against people and violent behavior.
Panda bear endangered species is the logo for the World Wide Fund for nature (WWF), an organization working for the conservation of nature. Should however hardly contribute to the increased development of the people that have left bear Panda homeless. These beings exist in small pockets, has today a difficult task, their mating. Don't forget about where live Panda, who did not take measures in particular conservation quickly so much if they ask what is the Giant Panda's?.